What does being 100 percent permanent and total mean, and what benefits are you entitled to?
[…] A 100% rating indicates that your disability is completely, or “totally,” disabling.
Total disability can also be assumed to exist when the average person would be unemployable with the respective Service Member’s medical conditions.
What does “permanent” mean?
VA deems a disability “permanent” when it is reasonably certain, based on medical evidence, that the level of impairment will continue for the rest of the Veteran’s life. The law (38 U.S.C. § 3501(a)(8)) requires the disability to be “based upon an impairment reasonably certain to continue throughout the life of the disabled person.” For this reason, VA is allowed to take age into account when determining whether a disability is permanent and it can be more difficult for younger Veterans to be considered permanently disabled.
What benefits are Entitled at 100% P&T?